Free Shipping over CHF 100 and visit our Sale here
Our store is open and you can visit us in Zürich during our opening hours from Mo-Fr 11-19 & Sa 10-16

Privacy Policy

 

1. Collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Responsible for data processing on this website is KABOOOM Entertainment GmbH, Dienerstrasse 36, 8004 Zürich, Schweiz, Phone: 044 240 02 15, E-Mail: info@kabooom.ch.

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string "https://" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

2. Data collection when visiting our website

If you use our website for purely informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you call up our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to our site
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (possibly in anonymous form)

The processing takes place for statistical evaluations to improve the stability, security and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

 

3. Data collection when shopping on our website

Bei einem Einkauf auf unserer Webseite können die folgenden Informationen gespeichert werden.

Personal Data:

  • name and first name
  • birthday and age (if required)
  • residential, delivery, billing address
  • credit card and account information
  • phone number(s)
  • email address
  • customer numbers
  • information on subscribed newsletters or other advertising
  • online customer account information

Customer activity data:

  • contract data (including contract date, contract type, contract content, contract partners, contract term, contract value, asserted claims from the contract)
  • purchase information (including purchase date, purchase location, purchase time, type, quantity and value of goods and services purchased, shopping cart, abandoned shopping cart, payment methods used, payment office, purchase history)
  • customer service information (including returns, complaints, warranty claims, shipping information)
  • session data relating to visits to our website, apps for mobile devices or offers on internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks (including duration and frequency of visits, language and country preferences, information about browser and computer operating system, internet protocol addresses , search terms and search results, reviews given)
  • communications via phone, email, voice, text, picture, video or instant messaging

 

4. Use of Cookies

We also use so-called cookies on our website. These are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use our website. We would also like to inform you comprehensively about our use of cookies.

4.1 Why do we use cookies

The cookies we use are initially used to ensure the functions of our website - such as the shopping cart functionality. We also use cookies to adapt our Internet offer to your customer requirements and to make surfing with us as comfortable as possible. We also use cookies to optimize our advertising. Cookies allow us to present you with advertisements and/or particular goods and services that may be of particular interest to you based on your use of our website. Our goal is to make our website as attractive as possible for you and to present you with advertising that corresponds to your areas of interest.

4.2 Which cookies do we use

Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). For example, we use session cookies to save your country and language preferences and your shopping cart across different pages of an internet session.

In addition, we also use temporary or permanent cookies. These remain stored on your computer or mobile device after the end of the browser session. If you visit our website again, it will then be automatically recognized which entries and settings you prefer. Depending on the type of cookie, these temporary or permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for between one month and ten years and are automatically deactivated after the programmed time has expired. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these cookies, for example, information specifically tailored to your interests is displayed on the site.

4.3 What data is stored in the cookies

No personal data is stored in the cookies we use. The cookies we use cannot be assigned to a specific person. When a cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned to it.

4.4 How can you prevent the storage of cookies

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to ask you before accepting a cookie from a website you visit. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile device by using the appropriate function in your browser. If you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies of our partner companies, you will not see certain information on our website and will not be able to use some functions designed to improve your visit.

 

5. Use of web analysis tools

In order to constantly improve and optimize our internet offer, we use so-called tracking technologies. Web analysis tools provide us with statistics and graphics that provide information about the use of our website. The data on the use of the website is transmitted to the server used for this purpose. Depending on the provider of a web analysis tool, these servers may be located abroad. For the most commonly used web analysis tool, Google Analytics, this data is transmitted including shortened IP addresses, which prevents individual devices from being identified. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the "Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" agreement and has registered with the US Department of Commerce for the "Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" (information on the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. A transfer of this data by Google to third parties only takes place due to legal regulations or in the context of order data processing.

You can prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the available browser plug-in. You can find more information about Google Analytics and data protection at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.

 

6. Use of social plugins

Our website uses social plugins, e.g. from Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The plugins are marked with the provider's logo and can be, for example, "Like" buttons or a Twitter button or Google+ button.

When you access our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the provider's computers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser from the offering site and integrated into the website by it. By integrating the plugins, the provider receives the information that you have accessed our website. If you are logged in to the provider at the same time, the provider can assign the visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins - for example by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment - the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to the provider and stored there.

If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of the provider before you visit our website. Even when you are logged out, the providers collect anonymous data via the social plugins and set a cookie for you. If you log in to the provider at a later point in time, this data can be assigned to your profile.

If a login is offered via a social login service (e.g. Facebook Connect), data is exchanged between the provider and our website. With Facebook Connect, for example, this can be data from your public Facebook profile. By using such login services, you agree to the data transfer.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing of your data by the provider as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the provider.

If you do not want the providers to collect data about you via these cookies, you can select the "Block third-party cookies" function in your browser settings. Then the browser does not send any cookies to the server for embedded content from other providers. With this setting, other functions of our website may also no longer work.

 

7. Revocation, change, correction and update

You have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data that has been stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data, blocking and deletion of your personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain it.
 

KABOOOM Entertainment GmbH
Zürich, 21. November 2018

Version 1.0

Check out our latest news on Instagram